SASO2013

SASO 2013

Seventh IEEE International Conference
on Self-Adaptive and Self-Organizing Systems

Philadelphia, USA; September 9-13, 2013

Contact

saso2013@cs.drexel.edu

Sponsors

Hosting Institution

Organizing Partners

Titanium Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Click here for Sponsorship Opportunities

Advance Program

The final conference program is announced below.
You may also download a PDF version of the full Conference Program here.

Conference proceedings can be found here.
You may download the flyer for the panel here.

F: Papers with long presentation
S: Papers with (PechaKucha) presentation - Powered by PechaKucha
P: Poster presentation
D: Demo session

Please note that the time limit on the presentation slots include questions. Adherence to these limitations will be firmly enforced by the session chair.


Monday, Sept. 9th, 2013

08:00- Registration (Room: Bossone Lobby)

09:00-12:30 Tutorial

09:00-17:30 Workshops

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Room: Papadakis Lobby)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Papadakis Lobby)

14:00-17:30 Tutorial

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Room: Papadakis Lobby)


Tuesday, Sept. 10th, 2013

08:00- Registration (Room: Bossone Lobby)

09:00-09:30 Welcome Note (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Speaker: Giuseppe Valetto - General Chair

09:30-10:30 Keynote (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Speaker: Ioannis Kevrekidis (Princeton University)
Session Chair: David Breen, Drexel University, USA

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Room: Bossone Lobby)

11:00-12:30 Session 1: Distributed Systems and Smart Grid (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

  • (F1) Gerrit Anders, Jan-Philipp Steghofer, Florian Siefert and Wolfgang Reif: A Trust- and Cooperation-Based Solution of a Dynamic Resource Allocation
  • (F2) Gabriel de Oliveira Ramos, Juan C. Burguillo and Ana Bazzan: Self-Adapting Coalition Formation among Electric Vehicles in Smart Grids
  • (F3) Sylvain Frey, Ada Diaconescu, David Menga and Isabelle Demeure: A Holonic Control Arhitecture for a Heterogenous Multi-Objective Micro Smart Grid

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Bossone Atrium)

14:00-15:30 Session 2: Models and Algorithms (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Salima Hassas, Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon 1, France

  • (F4) Pierangelo Di Sanzo, Francesco Del Re, Diego Rughetti, Bruno Ciciani and Francesco Quaglia: Regulating Concurrency in Software Transactional Memory: An Effective Model-based Approach
  • (F5) Zoltan Papp, Julio de Oliveira Filho, Relja Djapic and Job Ostveen: Model-based design of self-adapting networked signal processing systems
  • (F6) Fatemeh Rahimian, Amir Payberah, Sarunas Girdzijauskas, Mark Jelasity and Seif Haridi: Ja-be-Ja: A Distributed Algorithm for Balanced Graph Partitioning

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Room: Bossone Lobby)

16:00-17:00 Paper Session - Powered by PechaKucha (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Jeremy Pitt, Imperial College London, UK

  • (S1) Sandro Andrade and Raimundo Macdo: A Search-Based Approach for Architectural Design of Feedback Control Concerns in Self-Adaptive Systems
  • (S2) Christian Heinzemann, Jan Rieke and Wilhelm Schfer: Simulating Self-Adaptive Component-Based Systems using MATLAB/Simulink
  • (S3) Luciano Baresi, Sam Guinea and Panteha Saeedi: Self-managing Overlays for Infrastructure-less Networks
  • (S4) nder Grcan and Kasim Sinan Yildirim: Self-Organizing Time Synchronization of Wireless Sensor Networks with Adaptive Value Trackers
  • (S5) John Hewson, Paul Anderson and Andrew Gordon: Constraint-Based Autonomic Reconfiguration
  • (S6) Raymond Canzanese, Spiros Mancoridis and Moshe Kam: Toward an Automatic, Online Behavioral Malware Classification System
  • (S7) Philipp Grosselfinger, Joerg Denzinger and Bernhard Bauer: An advisor concept for distributed self-organizing systems acting in highly connected environments
  • (S8) Sebastian Vansyckel, Dominik Schfer, Gregor Schiele and Christian Becker: Configuration Management for Proactive Adaptation in Pervasive Systems

17:00-18:00 Papers Poster Session (Room: Bossone Lobby)

18:30-21:30 Welcome Reception
Location: Drexel University's A.J. Drexel Picture Gallery (Main Building, 3rd floor)


Wednesday, Sept. 11th, 2013

08:00- Registration (Room: Bossone Lobby)

09:00-10:00 Industry Talk (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Speaker: Jeffrey Wilcox (Vice President for Engineering, Lockheed Martin Corporation)
Session Chair: Larry Alexander, Drexel University, USA

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Room: Bossone Lobby)

10:30-12:30 Session 3: Swarms (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Paul Robertson, Dynamic Object Language Labs, USA

  • (F7) Jacob Beal: Superdiffusive Dispersion and Mixing of Swarms with Reactive Levy Walks
  • (F8) Harry Goldingay and Jort van Mourik: Distributed Sequential Task Allocation in Foraging Swarms
  • (F9) Joshua Kirby, Marco A. Montes de Oca, Steven Senger, Louis F. Rossi and Chien-Chung: Tracking Time-dependent Scalar Fields with Swarms of Mobile Sensors
  • (F10) Yu Sun, Louis Rossi, Hao Luan and Chien-Chung Shen: Modeling and Analyzing Large Swarms with Covert Leaders

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break (Room: Bossone Atrium)

13:30-14:30 Session 4: Autonomic Management and Middleware (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  • (F11) Frederico Alvares De Oliveira, Thomas Ledoux and Remi Sharrock: A framework for the coordination of multiple autonomic managers in cloud environments
  • (F12) Herwig Guggi and Bernhard Rinner: Increasing efficiency of data-flow based middleware systems by adapting data generation

14:30-16:00 Demo Session - Powered by PechaKucha (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Ada Diaconescu, TELECOM ParisTech, France

  • (D1) Bernat Wiandt, Vilmos Simon, Andras Kokuti and Jacob Beal: Spatial Computing Meets Realistic Mobile Wireless Problems
  • (D2) Francesco de Angelis, Jose Luis Fernandez-Marquez and Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo: Secure Channel Service for MANETs
  • (D3) Glenn A. Fink, Keith Fligg and Jereme N. Haack: Ants, To-Go: A Portable Demonstration of Large Infrastructure Cyber Defense
  • (D4) Jan Kantert, Yvonne Bernard, Lukas Klejnowski and Christian Muller-Schloer: Interactive Graph View of explicit Trusted Communities in an open Trusted Desktop Grid System
  • (D5) Kyung Chun Lee, Ki Eun Seong and Soon Ju Kang: Self-Organizing Watch Platform for Assisting & Reminding Personal Activity
  • (D6) Kyle Usbeck and Jacob Beal: WebProto: Aggregate Programming for Everyone
  • (D7) Lukas Esterle , Peter R. Lewis, Horatio Caine, Xin Yao and Bernhard Rinner: CamSim: A Distributed Smart Camera Network Simulator
  • (D8) Patricio E. Petruzzi, Didac Busquets and Jeremy Pitt: Self-Organising Flexible Demand for Smart Grid
  • (D9) Sandro S. Andrade and Raimundo Jose de A. Macedo: Toward Systematic Conveying of Architecture Design Knowledge for Self-Adaptive Systems
  • (D10) Sylvain Frey , Ada Diaconescu , David Menga and Isabelle Demeure: Exemplifying Conflict Resolution in Multi-Objective Smart Micro-Grids
  • (D11) Tyler Fochtman: Tile Assembly System - A software package for Tile-Based Algorithmic Self-Assembly

16:00-16:30 Poster Session - Powered by PechaKucha (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Daniel Dubois, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

  • (P1) Iva Bojic and Mario Kusek: Self-synchronization of different machines in Machine-to-Machine Systems
  • (P2) Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo and Jose Luis Fernandez-Marquez: Self-Organising Services
  • (P3) Christian Krupitzer, Sebastian Vansyckel, and Christian Becker: FESAS: Towards a Framework for Engineering Self-Adaptive Systems
  • (P4) Amanda S. Nascimento, Cecilia Rubira and Fernando Castor: Using CVL to Support Self-Adaptation of Fault-Tolerant Service Compositions
  • (P5) Thomas Schmickl, Martina Szopek, Michael Bodi, Sibylle Hahshold, Gerald Radspieler, Ronald Thenius, Stjepan Bogdan, Damjan Miklic, Karlo Griparic, Tomislav Haus, Serge Kernbach and Olga Kernbach: ASSISI: Charged hot bees shakin' in the spotlight

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break (Room: Bossone Lobby)

16:30-18:00 Poster and Demo Session (Room: Bossone Lobby)

18:30-21:30 Conference Banquet
Location: Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University (1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway in Philadelphia)


Thursday, Sept. 12th, 2013

08:00- Registration (Room: Bossone Lobby)

09:00-10:00 Keynote (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Speaker: Rene Doursat (Complex Systems Institute, Paris CNRS & Ecole Polytechnique)
Session Chair: David Breen, Drexel University, USA

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Room: Bossone Lobby)

10:30-12:30 Session 5: Heuristics and Learning (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Giacomo Cabri, Universita degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy

  • (F13) Matteo Mordacchini, Andrea Passarella, Martin Chorley, Gualtiero Colombo and Vlad Tanasescu: Making mobile users' devices aware of the surrounding physical environment: an approach based on cognitive heuristics
  • (F14) Peter Lewis, Lukas Esterle, Arjun Chandra, Bernhard Rinner and Xin Yao: Learning to be Different: Heterogeneity and Efficiency in Distributed Smart Camera Networks
  • (F15) David Musliner, Scott Friedman, Jeffrey Rye and Tom Marble: Meta-control of System Adaptation in FUZZBUSTER
  • (F16) Heiko Hamann: A Reductionist Approach to Hypothesis-Catching for the Analysis of SelfOrganizing Decision-Making Systems

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Bossone Atrium)

14:00-15:30 Session 6: Wireless Networks (Room: Bossone Auditorium)
Session Chair: Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

  • (F17) Venkatraman Iyer, Qingzhi Liu, Stefan Dulman and Koen Langendoen: Adaptive Online Estimation of Temporal Connectivity in Dynamic Wireless Networks
  • (F18) Daniel J. Dubois, Yosuke Bando, Konosuke Watanabe and Henry Holtzman: Lightweight Self-organizing Reconfiguration of Opportunistic Infrastructuremode WiFi Networks

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break (Room: Bossone Lobby)

15:30-16:30 Panel Discussion: Social Implications of SASO Systems and Technologies
Panel chair: Jeremy Pitt, Imperial College of London, UK
Panelists:

  • Ingo Scholtes, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Mihaela Uliery, The Impact Institute for the Digital Economy, Canada
  • Giuseppe Valetto, Drexel University, USA and Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy

16:30-17:00 Closing Remarks (Room: Bossone Auditorium)


Friday, Sept. 13th, 2013

09:00-17:30 Tutorial

09:00-17:30 Workshops

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Room: Behrakis B)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (Room: Behrakis B)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Room: Behrakis B)